home productsingredientsabout auvecontact auveauve press


  Our vision is to make a difference in skincare by educating you about the benefits of every natural ingredient.   Research and time have proven these ingredients to be effective.  

 


 

Aloe (Aloe Barbandensis) Butter
Aloe is one of the most widely used herbal remedies today. It is a key ingredient in many sunburn lotions, moisturizers, first aid creams, and hair care products. Regular use of aloe will keep the skin soft, supple, and moisturized.

Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C)
Vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant that has been proven to fight against wrinkle-causing free radicals. Regular use of skin care products containing Ascorbyl Palmitate will reduce the appearance of fine lines and prevent wrinkles.

Chamomile (Matricaria Chamomilla) Extract
Chamomile is best known as a soothing and relaxing agent. Chamomile tea is commonly used to encourage sleep, soothe an upset stomach, reduce fever, and calm anxiety. Chamomile also has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties when applied to the skin. Lotions and other external formulations containing chamomile are used to encourage wounds to heal and reduce skin irritations.

Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oil
Coconut oil is a luxurious, soft, semi-solid oil that melts upon application. It is highly effective in retaining moisture within the skin. Also, coconut oil is gentle and non-irritating, making it suitable for those with sensitive skin. Most commonly, coconut oil is excellent lathering agent in cleansers. It is widely used in lotions, shampoos, creams, and cleansers.

Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus Citriodora) Oil
Eucalyptus oil has a distinct scent that relaxes and soothes the body. It is well known for it's antiseptic properties, and is used in topical formulations for arthritis and other rheumatic pains. Eucalyptus oil is also an ingredient in steam inhalations for nasal stuffiness caused by could or flu. It can also be used in tea as a gargle for sore throats.

Grapefruit (Citrus Paradisi) Oil
Grapefruit oil is an invigorating essential oil derived from the fresh peel of a grapefruit. It has a pleasant aroma, and is widely used in food flavoring

Grape seed (Vitis Vinifera) Oil
Grape seed Oil is a light-bodied oil derived from the seeds of a grapefruit. It is commonly used in creams, lotions, and makeup. Grape seed oil has antioxidant properties, as it aids in maintaining the integrity of the skin.

Glycerin
Glycerin is a beneficial ingredient with a wide variety of applications. It can be used as a sweetener in food and other internals. In skin care, it can be used as a solvent, humectants, and emollient, as it helps keep moisture in creams and other products.

Hazelnut (Corylus Avellana) Oil
Hazelnut oil is a medium-bodied, lustrous oil with a smooth after-feel. It is known for its astringent properties and is best applied to formulations for people with oily skin.

Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Flexuosus) Oil
Lemongrass essential oil is a sweet-smelling oil with many beneficial properties. It is recommended by aroma therapists for boosting muscle tone and circulation, and it is also useful for it's antiseptic properties. Lemongrass essential oil is commonly used in creams, lotions, cosmetics, and food.

Lime (Citrus Aurantifolia) Oil
Lime essential oil is a sharp, sweet-smelling oil that is used as a natural flavoring in food and beverages. It is soothing and invigorating when applied to the skin in topical formulations.

Menthol
Menthol is a natural product that is derived from peppermint essential oil. It leaves a cool, refreshing feeling after use. It is used in perfumes, creams, mouthwashes, shaving creams, body rubs, and skin fresheners.

Mineral Oil
Mineral oil is colorless, odorless oil that leaves a light, shiny after-feel upon application. It is widely used in baby creams and oils, cleansing creams, moisturizing creams, and makeup. It is beneficial for its lubricating and protecting properties.

Oat (Avena Sativa) Extract
Oat extract is an effective ingredient that has long been utilized for its soothing and exfoliating properties. It is widely used in soaps, creams, and lotions, and is highly valued as a soothing topical emollient.

Olive (Olea Europaea) Oil
Olive oil is a deep-penetrating emollient and lubricant, which conditions and soothes the skin. Olive oil is used in a variety of applications including skin care, cosmetics, hair care, and food.

Orange (Citrus Sinensis) Oil
Orange oil is an invigorating essential oil derived from the fresh peel of an orange. It is used in perfumery, soaps, and flavorings. Skin care products containing orange oil may cause an allergic reaction in those with hypersensitive skin.

Palm (Elaesis Guineensis) Oil
Palm oil is a soft, pleasant emollient that melts as it is applied to the skin. It is widely used as a softening and sudsing agent in soaps.

Peppermint (Mentah Piperita) Oil
Peppermint Oil is used around the world in a number of functions. It is utilized medicinally in cough, throat, and nasal remedies, as it is FDA approved for treating common colds. It can also be used in to counter motion sickness, congestion, headache, heartburn, fever, and sleepiness. Pure peppermint oil should never be ingested

Rosemary (Rosemarinus Officinalis) Extract
Rosemary extract is valued ingredient used in variety of applications. It is used as flavoring in beverages, condiments, and meat, and it can also be used as a perfume. Rosemary oil is also known for its infection-fighting properties, as it fights certain bacteria as well as fungi.

Shea (Butyrospermun Parkii) Butter
Shea butter is a rich topical emollient with a soft and soothing after-feel. It is widely used in deep-moisturizing skin care products.

Soybean (Glycine Soja) Oil
Soybean oil is a luxurious, medium-bodied oil that has a smooth finish when applied to the skin. It is widely used in creams, lotions, soaps, shampoos, and bath oils.

Squalane (Olea Europea)
Squalane is a soft, light-bodied oil derived from olives. It is used in creams, cosmetics, and hair care products. Squalane is a fine lubricating oil, and it adds a soft sheen to topical products.

Sweet Almond (Prunus Dulcis) Oil
Sweet almond oil is a rich, heavy oil that is one of the most commonly used in skin-care products. As a luxurious topical emollient, it is widely used for its ability to sooth, soften, and condition the skin.

Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia) Oil
Tea tree oil has long been valued for its antiseptic and healing properties. It is applied to creams, ointments, and soaps. When applied to the skin, it penetrates quickly and accelerates the healing of cuts, burns, and skin disorders.

Titanium Dioxide
Titanium Dioxide is a natural mineral deposit with a variety of applications. It is most widely used in sun-protection products, as it reflects harmful UVA and UVB rays..

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
Vitamin E is a strong antioxidant that has been proven to fight wrinkle-causing free radicals. Naturally derived, vitamin E acetate is widely used in cosmetics, skin care, deodorants, and hair care.

 




contact us